Clubs

 

A.R. MacNeill Secondary School Clubs 2019-2020

 

Name of Club

StaffSponsor/Contact

Meeting Location

Meeting Times 

30 Hour Famine

 Mr. K. Henders

Room 218

Wednesdays at Lunch

Animal Rescue Club 

E-Games Club

Mr. S. Gamliel-Komar

Room 217

Tuesdays at Lunch

Fridays at Lunch

Anime/ Japanese Cultural Club

 

    Mr. A. Littlewood

Anime – Room 113 Japanese Cultural Club-Computer Lab 111

 

Fridays at Lunch

Buzz Art Club

 Ms. K. Walker

Room 151

Thursdays at Lunch

Chess Club

  Mr. A. Littlewood

Room 113

Tuesdays at Lunch

Community Service Club

Ms. C. Dumansky

Room 116

Wednesdays at Lunch

Drama Club

https://macneilldramaanddance.blogspot.com/

  Ms. R. Lewin

Theatre

TBD

Dance Team

https://macneilldramaanddance.blogspot.com/

      Ms. R. Lewin

Dance Studio Room 156

TBD

DVD Club

  Mr. R. Klose

Room 160

TBD

ELL Homework/ Culture /Language Club

Ms. J. Nishi

Room 117

1st and 3rd Wednesdays After School 

First Responders

Mr. F. Chiang

Room 265

Tuesdays at Lunch

Green Team

Mr. N. McCallum

Room 260

Mondays at Lunch

Rainbow Club

Mr. K. Henders & 

Mr. B. Bone

Room 218

Fridays at Lunch

Grad Committee

Ms. L. Valiquette, 

Ms. T. OLeary,

Mr. B. Chiang, 

Mr. F. Chiang, Ms. K. Carre, Mr. J. Lou, Ms. J. Hendrix, Mr. P. Reid

Room 132

Thursdays at Lunch

Library Monitors

 Ms. P. Spiers

Library

See Ms. Spiers for more Info.

MacNeill United Against Hunger

  Ms. L. Valiquette

Rm 132

Thursdays at 3:10 pm

Math Enrichment Club

Mr. J. Lou

Room 243

Tuesdays at Lunch

Raven Running Club

   Mr. M. Nelstrop

Gym

Wednesdays after school

(Jan-April)

R&B/Jazz Band 

     Mr. A. Warbinek

Room 152 

(Music Room)

Wednesdays 2-3PM

Fridays at Lunch

Ski & Snowboard Club

    Mr. D. McDowell

Room 214

TBD

Student Council

Mr. J. Leung

Rm 242

Mondays at Lunch

Eclesia

(Student Christian) Club

Mr. P. Thackwray,

Mr. M. Wang,

Mr. B. Mayan, 

Mr. J. Leung

Room 242

Last Day 1 of the week

(Thurs. or Fri.) at Lunch